Junk removal in Los Angeles

Junkline is junk removal in Los Angeles with one flat, all-in price you see before you book. Snap a photo of the pile, get an instant quote, and lock your price. Our own insured crews carry everything out, with same-day pickup. You don't lift a thing.

  • Same-day pickup across Los Angeles, any size
  • Flat, transparent pricing locked before we roll
  • Built for LA alleys, walk-ups and loading zones
  • Apartments, homes, and commercial: we come inside
How it works

From full room to clear floor.

No callbacks, no truckload guessing, no waiting a week for a number.

Show us the pile

Snap a photo and our AI prices every item it sees, or tap items yourself.

Lock your flat price

One all-in number, shown before you book. Change items anytime and it updates live.

We line up the haul

Pick a pickup window and our own insured crew carries it all out.

No onsite estimatesNo back-and-forthOne price, locked

Why choose Junkline in Los Angeles?

LA Sanitation's bulky-item pickup is free, but it's scheduled weeks out, curbside-only, and limited on what it takes. Junkline comes inside, carries it out for you, and is there the same day. See every LA city's free bulky-pickup program and what junk removal costs in LA.

LA spans beach flats, dense mid-city apartments, and hillside canyons and gated estates, so our crews confirm parking, elevator, or gate access for each specific address before they arrive. From Griffith Observatory, the Hollywood Sign to the Downtown skyline, our crews work Los Angeles every week — we know the alleys, the loading zones, and which blocks need a parking plan.

Visit us

Junkline LA

Our Downtown LA office, serving Downtown and greater Los Angeles.

Address
360 E 2nd St, Los Angeles, CA 90012
Open in Google Maps
Hours
Every day, 8 AM to 10 PM
Pricing

How much does junk removal cost in Los Angeles?

What you pay depends on how much you have, and you see the number before you book. Junkline prices per item, flat and all-in, with a $75 job minimum. Labor, carry-out, transport, and disposal are all included.

Flat prices in Los Angeles

  • Sofa / Couch$125
  • Twin Mattress$99
  • Queen Mattress$110
  • Refrigerator$139
  • Washer$119
  • Dryer$119
  • Washer / Dryer Combo (stacked)$170

All-in, locked at booking, with a $75 job minimum. No add-ons at the door.

Get my price

Most truckload companies price by how much space your pile fills in the truck, and they settle the figure on site once a crew has looked at it. That is the part you cannot plan around: the bill scales with the truck, and you learn it after they arrive. Per-item pricing means a small load never pays a truckload rate, and your number is locked before anyone drives out. For the full market breakdown, read how much junk removal costs in LA. For why flat beats the truckload model most companies use, see flat price vs truckload junk removal.

When to call

When to call Junkline

Call us when the junk needs to leave today or tomorrow, lives upstairs or inside, or adds up to more than a couple of items. That is the job we built for: the crew comes to the exact spot the junk sits, carries it out, and the price you locked does not move. Cleanouts, heavy single items, and anything a landlord needs gone between tenants all fit here.

Some jobs are not ours, and we say so. Searches for free junk removal in Los Angeles usually end at donation pickups, and for furniture in good shape that is the right call: several LA charities collect at no charge. Buildings with five or more units often route bulky pickups through a private hauler on the building's own schedule, so ask your property manager what your trash service already covers before paying anyone. For everything else, there is one flat number, locked before we roll.

See your price in about a minute.

Snap a photo of the pile. No estimate visit, no callback, no truckload guessing.

Get my price
Disposal

Where your junk goes

Landfill last. Usable furniture goes to donation first, and the rest gets sorted for recycling: mattresses, e-waste, appliances, and scrap metal all have California recycling streams, and we route each load to the right one. Whatever cannot be donated or recycled is disposed of legally, and the disposal fees are already inside your flat price.

Commercial jobs get the same treatment, and usable inventory goes to charity first. You get the junk out; where it lands is our problem.

What we haul

What we haul in Los Angeles

If two people can carry it out, we haul it, from furniture removal to appliance removal, and each item has a flat price on its own page.

Furniture and mattresses

Couch removal starts at $125. Mattress removal starts at $99 for a twin and $110 for a queen. We also handle dresser removal, desk removal, and bed frame removal. That covers most furniture removal jobs an LA apartment can produce.

Appliances, TVs, and e-waste

Refrigerator removal is $139 flat. Washer and dryer removal runs $119 for a washer, $119 for a dryer, or $170 for a stacked set. For everything else with a plug, see appliance removal and TV disposal. Appliances and e-waste get recycled to California code.

Heavy items and cleanouts

Big jobs are photo-quote jobs: exercise equipment removal, piano removal, hot tub removal, and construction debris removal. Clearing a whole space? Start with apartment cleanout, garage cleanout, or storage unit cleanout. Show us the pile and every item gets its own line on the quote.

Coverage

Same-day junk removal across Los Angeles

Junkline serves 29 neighborhoods and cities across greater Los Angeles, from Downtown LA to Santa Monica. That includes Hollywood, Silver Lake, Echo Park, Culver City, Venice, Koreatown, and Sherman Oaks.

Junk hauling in LA is a logistics problem. Beach flats have no parking. Mid-city apartments have freight elevators with rules. Hillside houses have forty stairs where a truck should be. None of that moves your price after you book. Parking and long carries cost nothing extra, and a large item on stairs with no elevator adds half an hour of crew time once per job, already in the price you see before booking.

Same-day pickup, no rush fee

Any size job, hauled out the same day. Crews run 8 AM to 10 PM every day, weekends included. No waiting weeks for a pickup slot.

The price you see is the price you pay

Flat, all-inclusive pricing locked at booking. No on-arrival upsells, no surprise fees.

Our own insured crews

Every Junkline crew is licensed, insured, and background-checked before their first job.

Responsibly disposed

We recycle mattresses, e-waste, and appliances to California code — donation-first when we can.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Pricing is flat and per item: a sofa is $125, a queen mattress is $110, and a refrigerator is $139, all-in, with a $75 job minimum. Truckload companies charge by volume instead and confirm the figure on site, so you learn it when the crew arrives. Your exact number is at junkline.com/quote before you book.
Donating is the cheapest way out: charities take furniture in good shape, and several in LA pick up at no charge. For anything they will not take, flat per-item pricing is usually the cheapest paid route for small loads because you skip the truckload minimum. Compare quotes against the whole job, including your Saturday.
For a few items, a full-service pickup usually costs less than a dumpster. 1-800-GOT-JUNK prices by how much truck space your junk fills and confirms it with an in-person estimate, while a dumpster is billed by the week plus fees whether you fill it or not. A dumpster wins when you are loading it yourself over a week-long project. For one pile handled in one visit, a flat per-item price is typically cheapest, and it is the only one you can confirm before anyone shows up.
Donation centers across Los Angeles take usable furniture, and some offer free pickup for items in good shape. Many LA County cities also run bulky item programs through their own trash hauler, so check your city's site for what your address covers. For whatever is left, per-item flat pricing keeps a small paid load cheap.
Hauling to the dump yourself costs less on paper, but you pay dump fees, truck rental, gas, and at least half a day per trip. A dumpster costs more upfront and earns it back on multi-day projects where you load at your own pace. For a single pile you want gone this week, a flat-price pickup usually beats both once your time counts.

Junk gone. Just like that.

One honest price. Our own crews. Same-day pickup.

Get my price