Cost Guide

How Much Does Junk Removal Cost in Los Angeles?

8 min read · Updated October 7, 2026 · Junkline Team

Short answer

Junk removal in Los Angeles is priced two ways: a flat price per item, or a share of the truckload your stuff fills. Junkline uses flat, all-in per-item pricing, shown before you book. Single items start at the job minimum, $75; larger loads are priced by the truck.

That is the short version. Below is the full breakdown: what each item costs, what a job costs by size, how flat pricing compares to the truckload model most companies use, and what is included in the number.

The two ways junk removal is priced in LA

Flat, per-item (how Junkline works). Every item has a published price that covers labor, loading, carry-out, and disposal. You send a photo, our AI matches the items to their prices, and you see one all-in total before you book. It does not change when the crew arrives.

Truckload volume (how most companies work). The price is based on how much of the truck your items fill, in increments from an eighth of a truck up to a full load. The catch is that the number is usually set on site, after a crew looks at the pile, so you find out the real cost once they are already in your driveway.

Junkline prices by item

These are flat, all-in prices, pulled live from the same catalog the booking flow uses. The number you see is the number you pay.

ItemFlat price
Couch or sofa$125
Mattress (queen)$110
Dresser$110
Desk$105
Refrigerator$139
Washer or dryer$119
TV$65
Treadmill or exercise equipment$149
Piano (upright)$250
Hot tub$305
Job minimum (small jobs start here)$75

Every price links to a real service: see couch removal, mattress removal, appliance removal, and the full list on our pricing page.

Junkline prices by job size

For a garage, a full room, or a whole-home cleanout, we price the whole job from photos of the space before you book. Truck loads are flat; a cleanout has a starting price that depends on how full the space is.

Job sizeFlat price
A few items or bags (small load)from $75
About half a truck$395
A full truck$560

Flat price versus truckload: why it changes your bill

With the truckload model, two things work against a clear price. First, the cost is a judgment call about how full the truck is, made on the spot. Second, you do not get the real number until the crew has arrived, which is a hard moment to say no. Junkline removes both. You get an exact, flat total from a photo, locked before you book, so there is no on-site estimate and no new number at the door. Same couch, very different experience. See the full breakdown in flat price vs truckload junk removal.

What is included in the price

Every Junkline price covers labor, loading, carry-out from any floor, and disposal. There is no separate fuel charge, no disposal surcharge added at the end, and no on-site estimate. Our own insured crews do the lifting, so you do not move, stage, or carry anything.

What makes the price go up or down

What moves the price is how much you have and which items they are. Access mostly does not: a long driveway or a tight hallway adds nothing. The one exception is a large item that has to come down stairs with no elevator, which adds half an hour of crew time, once per job. It is part of the flat price you see before you book, never added at the door. That is the point of a flat quote.

Is there a free way to get rid of junk in LA?

Sometimes. If you are a City of Los Angeles resident on city trash service, LA Sanitation offers free bulky-item pickup, though it is scheduled and limited. Many independent cities (Santa Monica, Beverly Hills, Long Beach, and others) run their own programs with their own rules, and some are quite generous. The free route works when you can wait and move items to the curb yourself. For same-day, for a load over the limit, or for anything the program will not take, a flat-price pickup is the simpler option. See junk removal in Los Angeles for your area, and cheapest junk removal in LA for every way to pay less.

How to get your exact price

Send a photo of what needs to go, get one flat, all-in total, and book a same-day pickup. Our own insured crews carry it out. Same-day pickup, any size.

Common flat prices

  • Sofa / Couch$125
  • Queen Mattress$110
  • Refrigerator$139
  • Van Load 1/2 (~5 cu yd)$395
  • Van Load Full (~10 cu yd)$560

All-in · $75 job minimum · shown before you book

Get my price

Frequently asked questions

A couch is a flat $125, all-in, shown before you book.
A queen mattress is a flat $110, recycled under California's mattress program.
Small jobs start at the job minimum, $75, which covers the truck, labor, and disposal for a small pickup.
It depends on the job. For a few items, a flat per-item price is clearer and usually better. For a whole garage, send photos and we price the job from them; truck loads run $395 for half a truck or $560 for a full one. Either way, you see Junkline's price before you book, unlike a truckload quote set on site.
No. The flat total you see before booking is what you pay. There is no on-site estimate and no surcharge at the door.
Send a photo. Our AI returns a flat, all-in total in the booking flow, with no in-home visit.

Get your flat price

Send a photo and get one flat, all-in total in seconds. Same-day pickup, any size, carried out by our own insured crews.

Get my price

Junk gone. Just like that.

One honest price. Our own crews. Same-day pickup.

Get my price